CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

This customer privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") establishes the terms and conditions under which Style Island Private Limited ("the Company" or "Style Island" or "we" or "us" or "our") with registered address at W-7/3, Western Avenue, Sainik Farms, New Delhi 110062, processes the personal data that you provide us with when using the website www.styleisland.com ("the Website" or "site"), the mobile application or app, understood as the software application designed to be used on smart phones, tablets or other mobile devices ("App") or other applications, software, digital media, storage medium, or functionalities related to our brand (collectively referred to as "Platform").

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Style Island. We are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. We are also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it. Should you choose to share your personal information with Style Island, it will be assumed that you have no objection to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

When using the Platform, each time you provide us with or it is necessary for us to access any kind of information which, due to its characteristics, allow us to identify you, such as your name, email address, date of birth, billing or shipping address, telephone number, type of device or credit or debit card number, etc. ("Personal Data"), whether for purposes of browsing, purchasing our products or using our services or functionalities, you will be subject to this Privacy Policy,Conditions of Use [SD2] and other documents cited therein which are applicable at all times and should be reviewed to ensure you agree with them.

In specific cases, a third party may have provided us with information about you by using a feature or service on the Platform, for example by sending you a gift card or shipping an order to your address. In these cases, we only process your data where relevant to this feature or service, as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Style Island grants direct sellers ("Direct Sellers") with the selling rights to its products. Direct Sellers are not employed by us. Therefore, we do not control, and are not responsible or liable for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data by Direct Sellers, including for their marketing purposes. If you provide information to a Direct Seller through the Platform, Style Island will have access to it and shall treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Direct Sellers may provide Style Island with information regarding their customers, in which case Style Island will treat such information, once in its possession, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are the customer of the Direct Seller, you should check with your Direct Seller directly to learn about their data privacy practices.


If you apply to become or are a Direct Seller, in addition to the generally applicable provisions of this Privacy Policy, please review the Direct Seller privacy policy to see important information about additional privacy practices that apply to you. Click here to view the Direct Seller privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy provides you with information about:

1. What Personal Data We Collect

1.1 Contact information (eg.: name, postal or e-mail address, fax number and phone number);

1.2 Date of birth, interest, gender;

1.3 Login Information including username and password;

1.4 Payment information (eg.: bank account details or debit or credit card number);

1.5 Product preferences, purchasing habits, purchasing history and spending behaviour; and

1.6 Communication preferences.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Some of the above Personal Data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our websites, or send an email to our customer services team. Other data is collected indirectly, for example, your browsing or shopping activity. We may also collect Personal Data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

In addition, when you communicate with us through various communications channels, we collect your contact details, such as your name, email address, address, telephone number and/or fax number. You may also voluntarily provide other data that is related to you in connection with your inquiries or comments. We encourage you, however, to provide no more Personal Data relating to you than is necessary in order for us to provide an appropriate response to your inquiries or comments.

We may collect other types of Personal Data in exceptional circumstances only. If we do need to process additional types of Personal Data about you, we will make sure that you are informed about the processing of your Personal Data and that there is a valid legal basis for doing so (e.g. your consent). The Platform is not expected to be used by any person below 18 years of age.

2. What Non-Personal Data We Collect

2.1 Collection of non-personal data: "Non-personal data" is any data that does not reveal your specific identity, such as:

a) Browser data

b) Data collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies

c) Demographic data and other data provided by you or our Direct Seller

d) Aggregated data

2.2 We and our third-party service providers may collect non-personal data in a variety of ways. For example:

a) We collect data such as your computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system version and internet browser type and version.

b) We collect demographic data, such as your location, education, profession, age, gender, as well as other data, such as your hobbies and special interests when you voluntarily provide this data to us. Unless combined with Personal Data, this data does not personally identify you or anyone else.

2.3 Aggregating data: We may aggregate Personal Data so that the aggregated data does not personally identify you or anyone else, such as by using Personal Data to calculate the percentage of our customers who live in a particular area. In some instances, we may combine non-personal data with Personal Data. If we combine any non-personal data with Personal Data, the combined data will be treated by us as Personal Data as long as it is combined.

2.4 Use and sharing of non-personal data: Because non-personal data does not personally identify you, we may collect, use and disclose non-personal data for any purpose.

3. Collection of Personal Data and Processing Purposes

Please bear in mind that before purchasing any product or availing any related services, you must read this Privacy Policy. You may choose not to provide certain Personal Data or withdraw the consent subsequently with respect to such Personal Data by sending a written intimation. However, not providing certain compulsory information or withdrawing the consent may mean that it will not be possible to manage your registration as a user or to use certain functionalities available through the Platform.

You hereby guarantee that the Personal Data provided is true and exact, and agree to report any change or modification thereto. If you provide us with the Personal Data of third parties, you shall be responsible for having informed them and obtained their consent for these details to be provided for the purposes indicated in the corresponding provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any loss or damage caused to the Platform, to Company or to any third party through the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information on the registration forms shall be the sole responsibility of the customer/user.

The Personal Data provided by you will be collected and retained, on behalf of Style Island.

3.1 The Company shall use Personal Data for the following purposes:

3.1.1 To manage your registration as a user of the Platform. The Personal Data you provide us with shall be used to identify you as a Platform user, and to give you access to its different functionalities, products and services that are available to you as a registered user.

3.1.2 The development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products you have acquired or any other contract with us through the Platform. In particular, you must bear the following in mind:

a) If you choose the option to save your card, you shall expressly authorize us to process the indicated details to be used as necessary for its activation and development. The card's security code (CVV or CVC) shall only be used for making the purchase and shall not be subsequently stored or processed as part of the payment details. Consenting to the activation of this functionality means that your data will automatically appear in these fields when making future purchases, so you will not have to enter your details again for each new purchase as they will be considered as valid and in place. You can change or delete your cards at any time. We store and transmit your card details in accordance with the leading international standards of confidentiality and security for credit and debit cards. The use of this function may require you to change your access password for security reasons. Remember that security when using the Platform also depends on the correct use and storage of certain confidential codes.

b) In the event that you have purchased a gift card, if you provide us with the Personal Data of third parties, you shall be responsible for having informed them and obtained their consent so that, in compliance with the Conditions of Use, we will be able to process their data for purposes of (i) managing the shipping or verifying receipt of the gift card, and (ii) attending to any requests that you or said third party may make.

c) In case you choose payment method as "Cash on Delivery", please be informed that in case of return of products purchased, you shall refer to our Product Return Policy and it would be necessary for you to provide certain additional data if you opt for reimbursement through bank transfer, that would be processed solely for the purpose of reimbursing the price, as your bank account details and such bank account information - in case necessary - could be disclosed to third parties working for cross border bank transfer including but not limited to the transfer banks.

d) Activate the mechanisms necessary to prevent and detect unauthorized uses of the Platform (for example, during the purchase and returns process as well as potential fraud being committed against you and/or against us). If we consider that the transaction may be fraudulent or we detect abnormal behavior which indicates attempted fraudulent use of our features, products or services, this processing may result in consequences such as the blocking of the transaction or the deletion of your user account.

3.1.3 Contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as the App's push notifications etc., regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including Platform security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

3.1.4 Attend and manage your requests made using the available customer service channels in relation to the Platform, as well as monitoring the quality of our service.

3.1.5 Personalize the services we offer you and enable us to give you recommendations based on your interactions with Style Island on the Platform and an analysis of your user profile (for example, based on your purchase and browsing history).

3.1.6 Data enrichment: When we gather your Personal Data from a variety of sources, we may consolidate them under certain circumstances for the purpose of improving our understanding of your needs and preferences related to our products and services (including for the purposes of analyses, generating user profiles, marketing studies, quality surveys and improving our interactions with our customers). This refers, for example, to the way we may combine your information if you have a registered account and, using the same email linked to your account, you make a purchase as a guest, or to information which is automatically compiled (such as IP and MAC addresses or metadata) which we may link with the information you have provided us directly through your activity on the Platform.

3.1.7 We may disclose your Personal Data:

a) to companies that are affiliated with us, (click here) to see a list), but not for their direct marketing purposes;

b) to third-party service providers who provide services to Style Island, such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, logistics, infrastructure provision, information technology services, customer service, e-mail delivery services, credit card processing, auditing, training, and other similar services. (These third parties will be supplied with, or have access to, your Personal Data for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf);

c) to the Direct Sellers, to the extent necessary for them to contact you, fulfill your orders or provide a service to you;

d) to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings);

e) as we believe necessary or appropriate: (i) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (ii) to comply with legal process; (iii) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (iv) to enforce our Conditions of Use; (v) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (vi) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (vii) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

4. How We Protect Your Personal Data

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational security safeguards designed to protect the Personal Data we process against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use including adopting reasonable security practices and procedures comprising of managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures as mandated under applicable Indian laws for the protection of Personal Data and to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of Personal Data.

5. How Long We Retain Personal Data

We store Personal Data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect the data (see above under "Collection of Personal Data and Processing Purposes"), except if required otherwise by law.

6. Updates to the Privacy Policy

Style Island reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change this Privacy Policy we will update the effective date and such changes will be effective upon posting. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly.

7. Conditions of Use

If you choose to purchase any product or avail any related services, your transaction and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Conditions of Use , including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the prevailing law in India. If you have any concern about privacy at Style Island, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. If you are found to be in non-compliance with laws and regulations, the Conditions of Use published on this Platform, or this Privacy Policy, Style Island shall have the right to immediately block your access and usage of the Website and Style Island shall have the right to remove any non-compliant content and/or information forthwith, uploaded by you and shall further have the right to take appropriate recourse to such remedies as would be available to it under various statutes.

8. Your Rights

Your rights under applicable law may include access to the Personal Data we process about you, the right to have such Personal Data corrected or erased, the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data, as well as the right to data portability. Where we have obtained your consent for the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing that has happened based on your consent prior to the withdrawal. To exercise these rights, you should make a written request using our contact details set out below and it may result in suspension or termination of Platform services being provided to you. If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your request, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You also have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your Personal Data which is based on Style Island's legitimate interests. Where we process your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to such processing, including for profiling purposes to the extent that it is related to direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your Personal Data for such purposes.

Further, if you wish to remove all your Personal Data from the Platform, you can do so by opting out of the Platform and uninstalling the Platform from your system(s).

9. How to Contact Us

If you have any comments or inquiries about this Privacy Policy, if you would like to update information we have about you, or to exercise your rights, you may contact our Grievance Officer, at 18002020800 or write to him/her at Grievance@styleisland.com

10. Cookies

Our Platform uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file, which is stored on your computer, mobile phone, tablets etc. in order to recognize your computer at recurring visits. The cookie may transmit information via your browser with a purpose of authenticating or identifying the computer (via e.g. the IP address) or the user. Cookies may contain information such as registration data and user preferences. When a server receives a request from a computer which stores a cookie from the website, the server is able to use the information stored in the cookie in combination with the information stored on the server. To learn more about cookies, please visit the following site, which is not affiliated with Style Island: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

11. Hyperlinks

We have no control over information, pages, other materials or software that can be found on sites hyperlinked to or from this Site. A hyperlink from our Site does not mean that we approve or endorse the hyperlinked site. We are not responsible for the hyperlinked page's accuracy, quality, safety or suitability of any information, pages, materials or software found there. We can in no way be held responsible for your use of a hyperlinked site. We reserve the right to, as far as legally possible, to restrict hyperlinks to this Site. You agree to immediately remove any hyperlinks to this Site if you receive a written request from us.

Information, pages and other materials found on the Site, or downloaded from here, are provided as is and without warranty of any kind. We do not warrant the accuracy, validity or completeness of the information and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions therein. Your use of the Website is at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that the pages and materials are free from viruses, worms, trojan horses or other items of a destructive nature. It is possible that this Site is not compatible with the browser or other software you use. There is no guarantee that the site will always be available and it may in some periods be of poorer performance, suffer temporary interruptions or terminated in accordance with the Company's discretion.

12. Direct Seller Privacy Policy

12.1 The Direct Seller privacy policy applies to the personal data of Direct Seller collected by Style Island, whether collected online or offline. This data would be collected in addition to any Personal Data we may collect from you as a Style Island customer, as described above.

12.2 In order to be appointed a Direct Seller, you may be required to enter into a separate agreement with Style Island ("Agreement"). If you have entered into an Agreement, we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms of your "Agreement." We also may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data as necessary to fulfil our obligations under the Agreement. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Agreement, the terms of the Agreement shall apply.

12.3 The Types of Personal Data We May Collect:

We may collect the following personal data from you:

a) Contact information (e.g., name, postal or e-mail address, fax number and phone number);

b) Gender, age, nationality, date and place of birth;

c) Marital status;

d) Direct Seller registration number, username;

e) Passport details (including number, issue date, issue location and expiration date), Aadhaar details, PAN details or any other details required by applicable law;

f) Direct Seller performance information (e.g., class, status, group, personal qualifications and financial/bonus history);

g) Product preferences, purchasing habits, purchasing history and spending behaviour; and

h) Your website usage, IP-address, browser type and operating system.

12.4 How We Use the Personal and Sensitive Data We Collect:

Once you are registered as Direct Seller with us, we may disclose your personal data:

a) To create and manage your account as Direct Seller;

b) To process your orders of products or services;

c) To provide business performance information to you (e.g., information on your purchase volumes, earned bonuses, levels of awards, your referring direct sellers and/or your upline direct sellers);

d) To provide information related to your purchases under the loyalty program;

e) To improve the Platform, including tracking and monitoring your use of the Platform through the use of cookies, and to diagnose problems with the software or hardware we use;

f) To perform accounting, auditing, billing and collection activities;

g) With Direct Sellers in your upline or downline organization, to support your business and/or allow communication regarding product advice, ordering advice and product information for the products that you order from Style Island;

h) To protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities; and

i) To comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies.

If you choose not to provide your personal data or withdraw consent in writing subsequently, we may not be able to provide the above products/services and reserve the right to terminate the Direct Seller Agreement with you.

We may also combine the non-personal data that we and our third-party service providers collect about your use of our Website with your unique Direct Seller account number. We may use the combined information for purposes such as to analyse Direct Sellers' use of our Website, in order to evaluate and make improvements to our business model, and for other internal analytics purposes.

This website may contain outdated or incorrect information, and the information can be changed or updated without notice. We have no obligation to, and specifically disclaim responsibility for updating or correcting such information. We are not responsible for loss or damage resulting from inadvertent errors or omissions appearing on the site and site visitors use the information at their own risk.

Please wait,
We are processing your order.